Post by headswillroll on Nov 12, 2021 19:13:05 GMT -5
We had a good turn out for this event and representation from Missouri, Kansas, Iowa, California and Texas. Everyone had a good time, the games were tough and hard fought amongst great deck concepts. we had enough players we ran Double Elimination for this Type One Standard event. Here are the results.
PLAYERS
Jim R - Sunda Kastagir (light version) / English Longsword
Eric K - Kurgan / Broad Bladed Spear
David D - Nakano
Evan D - Methos / Broad Bladed Spear
Steve H - Amanda (discard masters version)
Jeff S - Dark Methos / English Long Sword
Luke L - Sunda Kastagir (? version) / Scimitar
Steve R - Marcus Korolus / Single Handed Broadsword
Jim B - Ursa
ROUND ONE
UPPER BRACKET
David D vs Eric K = David D wins
Steve R vs Luke L = Steve R wins
Jeff S vs Jim R = Jim R wins
Evan D vs Steve H = Steve H wins
Jim B vs Bye = Jim B wins
ROUND TWO
UPPER BRACKET
David D vs Bye = David D wins
Steve R vs Jim R = Steve R wins
Steve H vs Jim B = Jim B wins (+1HS)
LOWER BRACKET
Eric K vs Luke L = Luke L wins
Jeff S vs Evan D = Jeff S wins
ROUND THREE
UPPER BRACKET
David D vs Jim B = Jim B wins (+1HS)
Steve R vs Bye = Steve R wins
LOWER BRACKET
Luke L vs Jeff S = Jeff S wins
Jim R vs Bye = Jim R wins
ROUND FOUR
UPPER BRACKET
Jim B vs Steve Rice = Jim B wins
LOWER BRACKET
Jeff S vs Jim R = Jeff S wins
ROUND FIVE
UPPER BRACKET
Jim B waiting
LOWER BRACKET
Jeff S vs Steve R = Steve R wins
FINAL ROUND
Steve R vs Jim B = Jim B wins
FINAL RESULTS
1st - Jim B - Ursa (+2HS)
2nd - Steve R - Marcus Korolus / Single Handed Broadsword
3rd - Jeff S - Dark Methos / English Long Sword
4th - Jim R - Sunda Kastagir (light version) / English Longsword
5th - David D - Nakano
6th - Steve H - Amanda (discard masters version)
7th - Luke L - Sunda Kastagir (? version) / Scimitar
8th - Eric K - Kurgan / Broad Bladed Spear
9th - Evan D - Methos / Broad Bladed Spear
PLAYERS
Jim R - Sunda Kastagir (light version) / English Longsword
Eric K - Kurgan / Broad Bladed Spear
David D - Nakano
Evan D - Methos / Broad Bladed Spear
Steve H - Amanda (discard masters version)
Jeff S - Dark Methos / English Long Sword
Luke L - Sunda Kastagir (? version) / Scimitar
Steve R - Marcus Korolus / Single Handed Broadsword
Jim B - Ursa
ROUND ONE
UPPER BRACKET
David D vs Eric K = David D wins
Steve R vs Luke L = Steve R wins
Jeff S vs Jim R = Jim R wins
Evan D vs Steve H = Steve H wins
Jim B vs Bye = Jim B wins
ROUND TWO
UPPER BRACKET
David D vs Bye = David D wins
Steve R vs Jim R = Steve R wins
Steve H vs Jim B = Jim B wins (+1HS)
LOWER BRACKET
Eric K vs Luke L = Luke L wins
Jeff S vs Evan D = Jeff S wins
ROUND THREE
UPPER BRACKET
David D vs Jim B = Jim B wins (+1HS)
Steve R vs Bye = Steve R wins
LOWER BRACKET
Luke L vs Jeff S = Jeff S wins
Jim R vs Bye = Jim R wins
ROUND FOUR
UPPER BRACKET
Jim B vs Steve Rice = Jim B wins
LOWER BRACKET
Jeff S vs Jim R = Jeff S wins
ROUND FIVE
UPPER BRACKET
Jim B waiting
LOWER BRACKET
Jeff S vs Steve R = Steve R wins
FINAL ROUND
Steve R vs Jim B = Jim B wins
FINAL RESULTS
1st - Jim B - Ursa (+2HS)
2nd - Steve R - Marcus Korolus / Single Handed Broadsword
3rd - Jeff S - Dark Methos / English Long Sword
4th - Jim R - Sunda Kastagir (light version) / English Longsword
5th - David D - Nakano
6th - Steve H - Amanda (discard masters version)
7th - Luke L - Sunda Kastagir (? version) / Scimitar
8th - Eric K - Kurgan / Broad Bladed Spear
9th - Evan D - Methos / Broad Bladed Spear