Post by headswilroll on Oct 19, 2022 0:15:21 GMT -5
This event brought a wide assortment of theories and designs. Everyone played well regardless of the results. At the end, Nigel and I decided to call it since it was already after midnight, we were both exhausted and knew it would be another one to two hours to decide the victor. We agreed that if this happened twenty years ago we would be all for slashing it out into the wee hours, but alas, we are not as young as we used to be. Here are the results.
PLAYERS
Evan D - Rebecca Horne / SHBS
Jim R - Kalas / Gladius
Steve H - Graham Ashe / Swiss Long Sword
David D - Darius / Short Sword
Luke L - Hamza El Kahir / Katana
Shane R - Connor Macleod / Great Sword
Ally - Kate Macleod / Great Sword
Jeff S - Darius / Parry Blade / Katar
Travis O - Duncan Macleod / SHBS
Jason H - Ramirez / Katana
Steve R - Connor Macleod / Katana
Nigel K - Talia Bauer / Parry Blade / Katar
Eric K - Zachary Blaine / Rapier
Jim B - Andre Korda / Swiss Long Sword / Kanzashi
ROUND ONE
David D vs Jason H = Jason H wins (+1HS/Concession) (David D -1HS)
Steve R vs Eric K = Eric K wins (+1HS) (Steve R -1HS)
Steve H vs Ally = Steve H wins
Jim R vs Jeff S = Jeff S wins
Luke L vs Shane R = Shane R wins
Evan D vs Travis O = Travis O wins
Jim B vs Nigel K = Nigel K wins
ROUND TWO
UPPER BRACKET
Jason H vs Eric K = Jason H wins (+1HS/Concession) (Eric K -1HS)
Steve H vs Jeff S = Steve H wins
Shane R vs Travis O = Travis O wins
Nigel K has a BYE
LOWER BRACKET
David D vs Evan D = Evan D wins
Jim R vs Luke L = Luke L wins
Jim B vs Ally = Jim B wins (+1HS) (Ally -1HS)
Jeff S had to bow out
ROUND THREE
UPPER BRACKET
Jason H vs Steve H = Jason H wins
Travis O vs Nigel K = Nigel K wins
LOWER BRACKET
Evan D vs Luke L = Luke L wins
Jim B vs Shane R = Jim B wins (+1HS) (Shane R -1HS)
Eric K has a BYE
ROUND FOUR
UPPER BRACKET
Jason H vs Nigel K = Nigel K wins
LOWER BRACKET
Luke L vs Jim B = Jim B wins (+1HS) (Luke L -1HS)
Eric K vs Travis O = Travis O wins
Steve H had to bow out
ROUND FIVE
UPPER BRACKET
Nigel K waiting
LOWER BRACKET
Jim B vs Travis O = Jim B wins (+1HS) (Travis O -1HS)
Jason H has a BYE
ROUND SIX
UPPER BRACKET
Nigel K waiting
LOWER BRACKET
Jason H vs Jim B = Jim B wins
FINAL ROUND
Jim B vs Nigel K = Nigel K wins
FINAL RESULTS
Nigel Keates is the 2022 Type Two Standard Constructed World Champion!
----------------
1st - Nigel K - Talia Bauer / Parry Blade / Katar
2nd - Jim B - Andre Korda / Swiss Long Sword / Kanzashi (+4HS)
3rd - Jason H - Ramirez / Katana (+2HS)
4th - Travis O - Duncan Macleod / SHBS (-1HS)
5th - Luke L - Hamza El Kahir / Katana (-1HS)
6th - Steve H - Graham Ashe / Swiss Long Sword
7th - Eric K - Zachary Blaine / Rapier (+1HS)(-1HS)
8th - Evan D - Rebecca Horne / SHBS
9th - Shane R - Connor Macleod / Great Sword (-1HS)
10th - Jeff S - Darius / Parry Blade / Katar
11th - David D - Darius / Short Sword (-1HS)
12th - Jim R - Kalas / Gladius
13th - Ally - Kate Macleod / Great Sword (-1HS)
14th - Steve R - Connor Macleod / Katana (-1HS)
PLAYERS
Evan D - Rebecca Horne / SHBS
Jim R - Kalas / Gladius
Steve H - Graham Ashe / Swiss Long Sword
David D - Darius / Short Sword
Luke L - Hamza El Kahir / Katana
Shane R - Connor Macleod / Great Sword
Ally - Kate Macleod / Great Sword
Jeff S - Darius / Parry Blade / Katar
Travis O - Duncan Macleod / SHBS
Jason H - Ramirez / Katana
Steve R - Connor Macleod / Katana
Nigel K - Talia Bauer / Parry Blade / Katar
Eric K - Zachary Blaine / Rapier
Jim B - Andre Korda / Swiss Long Sword / Kanzashi
ROUND ONE
David D vs Jason H = Jason H wins (+1HS/Concession) (David D -1HS)
Steve R vs Eric K = Eric K wins (+1HS) (Steve R -1HS)
Steve H vs Ally = Steve H wins
Jim R vs Jeff S = Jeff S wins
Luke L vs Shane R = Shane R wins
Evan D vs Travis O = Travis O wins
Jim B vs Nigel K = Nigel K wins
ROUND TWO
UPPER BRACKET
Jason H vs Eric K = Jason H wins (+1HS/Concession) (Eric K -1HS)
Steve H vs Jeff S = Steve H wins
Shane R vs Travis O = Travis O wins
Nigel K has a BYE
LOWER BRACKET
David D vs Evan D = Evan D wins
Jim R vs Luke L = Luke L wins
Jim B vs Ally = Jim B wins (+1HS) (Ally -1HS)
Jeff S had to bow out
ROUND THREE
UPPER BRACKET
Jason H vs Steve H = Jason H wins
Travis O vs Nigel K = Nigel K wins
LOWER BRACKET
Evan D vs Luke L = Luke L wins
Jim B vs Shane R = Jim B wins (+1HS) (Shane R -1HS)
Eric K has a BYE
ROUND FOUR
UPPER BRACKET
Jason H vs Nigel K = Nigel K wins
LOWER BRACKET
Luke L vs Jim B = Jim B wins (+1HS) (Luke L -1HS)
Eric K vs Travis O = Travis O wins
Steve H had to bow out
ROUND FIVE
UPPER BRACKET
Nigel K waiting
LOWER BRACKET
Jim B vs Travis O = Jim B wins (+1HS) (Travis O -1HS)
Jason H has a BYE
ROUND SIX
UPPER BRACKET
Nigel K waiting
LOWER BRACKET
Jason H vs Jim B = Jim B wins
FINAL ROUND
Jim B vs Nigel K = Nigel K wins
FINAL RESULTS
Nigel Keates is the 2022 Type Two Standard Constructed World Champion!
----------------
1st - Nigel K - Talia Bauer / Parry Blade / Katar
2nd - Jim B - Andre Korda / Swiss Long Sword / Kanzashi (+4HS)
3rd - Jason H - Ramirez / Katana (+2HS)
4th - Travis O - Duncan Macleod / SHBS (-1HS)
5th - Luke L - Hamza El Kahir / Katana (-1HS)
6th - Steve H - Graham Ashe / Swiss Long Sword
7th - Eric K - Zachary Blaine / Rapier (+1HS)(-1HS)
8th - Evan D - Rebecca Horne / SHBS
9th - Shane R - Connor Macleod / Great Sword (-1HS)
10th - Jeff S - Darius / Parry Blade / Katar
11th - David D - Darius / Short Sword (-1HS)
12th - Jim R - Kalas / Gladius
13th - Ally - Kate Macleod / Great Sword (-1HS)
14th - Steve R - Connor Macleod / Katana (-1HS)